Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I recover data from a IDE RAID 0, if my motherboard died?

Posted on 2005-03-06
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have an MSI motherboard with on-board RAID. Configured two drives for RAID 0. I've lost my motherboard and MSI no longer sells my exact board. Help! Is there any way to recover my data?
0
Comment
Question by:Rechi676
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13474510
Check on E-bay for an identical board.  That aside, there are data recovery services, but they are expensive.  If you don't use a data recovery service and the data was that important to you, WHY WERE YOU USING RAID 0?  That's nortoriously bad for storing important data because if one disk fails, you lose everything!  You can try to get another board or RAID card that uses the same TYPE of RAID controller - that's really what's important, but with IDE RAID, I'm not convinced you'll be able to get the data back by reconfiguring - really would likely depend on the RAID controller and how exactly it worked.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13476146
Try using one of these recovery tools...
  http:Q_21014635.html#11240391
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 13476368
You are going to have to get an identical motherboard if you expect any chance of recognizing the RAID array.  Even software recovery tools will be hard pressed to retrieve data when the array can't be recognized, so make that your priority.  And repeat to yourself that you will never again store important data on a RAID 0 array without backing it up.
0