Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

com pointers - check ref count

Posted on 2005-03-06
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
With com pointer one should match calls that increment the ref count with an equal number to decrement the ref count.  Is there a tool/setting that one can use to check that the app is actually doing that correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 1500 total points
ID: 13474742
For a tool, you can use BoundsChecker http://www.compuware.com/products/devpartner/bounds.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Greybird
ID: 13475128
Or you could use the return values of AddRef and Release.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 13475875
Ah, in general, no.

     An app could keep a pointer, or copy it to another variable, and "forget" to increment the reference count.  Or it could exit a block of code and forget to decrement it.

There are tools to peek at the reference count at any time, but that just tells you what the current count is, not where the app went wrong in counting up or down.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:novitiate
ID: 13476707
ATL smart pointers are the best way to handle reference count. As such I have not seen any tool doing this.

_COM_SMARTPTR_TYPEDEF(IMyInterface, __uuidof(IMyInterface));

will create a IMyInterfacePtr, smart pointer for you.

_novi_
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13477509
I recommend using CComQIPtr, which encapsulates the call to AddRef and Release calls.

When the CComQIPtr object goes out of scope, it calls Release automatically.
0