Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

StartInfo.Arguments for the pscp Process

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,

My bat file that does the same thing, contains the following:

z:\Murex\Utils\pscp\pscp.exe -pw "xxxxxxxxxx" -i "C:\Utils\Putty\keys\swartm.ppk" "C:\work\Murex\GL Feed\MURFI_PATH\newDoc.txt" "mxeqd@mxdev02.scmb.co.za://uddapp01/app/murex/mxeqd01_lnk/murfi/reader/data"


My code is as follows:

string pscpExe = @"z:\Murex\Utils\pscp\pscp.exe";
string passPhrase = "xxxxxxxxxx";
string keyPath = @"C:\Utils\Putty\keys\swartm.ppk";
string destPath = "mxeqd@mxdev02.scmb.co.za://uddapp01/app/murex/mxeqd01_lnk/murfi/reader/data";

Process pscpProcess = new Process();
pscpProcess.StartInfo.FileName = pscpExe;
filePath = filePath.Replace("\\\\","\\");

string args = "-pw " + "\"" + passPhrase + "\"" + " -i "+ "\"" + keyPath + "\"" + " " +  "\"" + filePath + "\"" + " " +
                    "\"" + destPath +"\"";
pscpProcess.StartInfo.Arguments = args;
pscpProcess.Start();


When I watch the args parameter, the value is "-pw \"xxxxxxxxxx\" -i \"C:\\Utils\\Putty\\keys\\swartm.ppk\" \"C:\\work\\Murex\\GL Feed\\MURFI_PATH\\gl_JSE 2_15_2005 3_46_59 PM.dat\" \"mxeqd@mxdev02.scmb.co.za://uddapp01/app/murex/mxeqd01_lnk/murfi/reader/data\"".

But when Start method is called, an exception is thrown: "The system cannot find the file specified."
I think what happens, is that the escape sequences are not interpreted. So, there is a lot of extra slashes in the string.

Does anyone have any ideas how to get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:SCMB-GMIT
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 13474610
If arguments are wrong, pscp.exe should handle it by it's own way. But you have exception "The system cannot find the file specified." in the Start method, which doesn't care about argument values. I think it cannot find executable file. Try to run the same code without arguments and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13474722
Can you paste here the output of args variable......


string args = "-pw " + "\"" + passPhrase + "\"" + " -i "+ "\"" + keyPath + "\"" + " " +  "\"" + filePath + "\"" + " " +
                    "\"" + destPath +"\"";
System.Console.WriteLine( args );

itsvtk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13474734
or by using Debug.Print method


Debug.Print (args)


itsvtk
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 13474745
And pscpExe variable contents also

Debug.Print( pscpExe )
Debug.Print( args )

itsvtk
0