Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

history file

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello..
where can i find the file that stores the history of visited sites or opened files in win2k ?
0
Comment
Question by:anasalama
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 200 total points
ID: 13474596
See if this helps you: -
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/iehv.html

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13474599
Generally it is stored in Index.dat in user's profile but there is no built-in interpretor in Windows 2000 that can be used to retreive a list of URLs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 13475947
if you're after just clearing this, Tweak UI (a ms download) offers this on it's Paranoia tab...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13555091
Thanks!
0