Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multimedia Audio Controller Driver Needed

Posted on 2005-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
8,785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I jus reinstalled windows xp to windows xp pro and i have every driver except from my Multimedia Audio Controller, ive used everest home edition and it verifys my audio device is called SiS 7012 Audio Device, and i have tried installing a driver for i have searched lots of places, my motherboard is a Gigabyte, can any one help me find a driver for my Multimedia Audio Controller, please ask for information about my computer???
This is worth maximum points 500.....
0
Comment
Question by:rodimymum
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 13475060
Hi rodimymum,

go to http://www.sis.com/download/ there choose AUDIO DRIVER then 7012 then XP and then GO

Jupiler78
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rodimymum
ID: 13475084
been there done that it dont work
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 13475092
What doesn't work? Downloading the driver or does installing it, doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jupiler78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13475178
Did you also tried the driver at http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Driver/Driver_Audio.htm
maybe it is the same, but i don't know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangoteddy
ID: 13475215
Have you installed the chipset drivers for the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rodimymum
ID: 13475846
ive tried all places
this is my computer information:

OS: Windows XP Pro
Processor: Intel Celeron 4A
Motherboard Name: GigaByte GA-8SMIL
Motherboard Chipset: SiS 651
Audio Adapter: SiS 70121 Audio Device

Can someone please help me find a driver for this, please post the link???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 13475897
Try the site at http://www.drivershq.com/?af=google&bn=5&type=audio
Hvaen't tried it myself, but perhaps it works

What is your problem actually?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:impactuser
ID: 13487323
is it onboard sound or a pci soundcard?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 13507207
Thanx for the points, but why the low grade?
0