?
Solved

my server is under my lan and i want remotly access to it while i dont have a public ip assign to it !!??

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have only a single ip assigned to my ADSL router by my local ISP,
i have office LAN with many servers and computers
all of them using (192.168.1.x), (192.168.1.y) range
my default gateway for all LAN is (192.168.1.1)

my requirement is like that:
 i want remotly access my servers (web server, exchange server, ext..),and to be published on line,
  so how i can do that???
0
Comment
Question by:saeed75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:blin2000
blin2000 earned 450 total points
ID: 13477580
you will need to do port forwarding. here is the example, http://howtonetworking.com/Routers/forwardport1.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1050 total points
ID: 13490834
With you wanting to be able to access all of that, I would setup a VPN on one of my servers.  Just configure RRAS and the Server is done.  On your ADSL router, open up TCP port 1723 and forward it to the IP address of the server you just setup for RRAS.  You may have to enable IP Protocol 47 in the router, but that depends on the router.

Make sure in AD Users and Computers, you enable Dial-in access for yourself and anyone else you want to have access.  You will setup a VPN Client on your workstation at home.  Once you connect and authenticate, you can now access everything on your network as you ARE a member of that network.

If you just wanted to hit 1 machine, you could use RDP or (Remote Desktop), and forward port 3389 to the machine you want to connect to.  Of course, that machine would have to have Remote Desktop Connection or Terminal Services enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saeed75
ID: 13494594
i have US Robotics 9105 router ,
i logged into virtual servers and i oppened many ports, but actually i want my webserver in my lan to be accessed by internet users.., so what is iis port should i open and from where i can have all ports list??

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 1050 total points
ID: 13495109
For your web server, Port 80 needs to be open.  Depending on the router and if you are using NAT, forward Port 80 to your webserver
0