?
Solved

lsass.exe -> My Admin password not recognized by Recovery Console

Posted on 2005-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I recieve this message when Windows XP boots up:

LSASS.exe application error. The application failed to initialize properly [0xc0000006]. Click OK to terminate.

I click OK, but it just sits at a black screen. I have read the suggested fixes, including one by Microsoft. I try to go into the Recovery Console, but when I type in my Administrator password, it says it's the wrong one ... I am pretty sure it's the right one though as I just set it last week.

Any clues as to what else I can do? Do I need to reinstall Windows XP?

Thanks,
KG
0
Comment
Question by:kavehg
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 13475293
Hi kavehg,
Recovery Console Asks for Password?

1. try using blank (no password)
2. use a windows 2000 disk (on an XP machine) to get you to recovery console (it don't ask for a password) <-- M$ don't want you to know this :)
3.  see: http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39133/39133.html
>>To configure the recovery console to not require you to enter the administrator password, perform the following steps:

Start a registry editor (e.g., regedit.exe).
Navigate to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Setup\RecoveryConsole registry subkey.
Double-click SecurityLevel, set its value to 1 to not require password entry (or 0 to require the user to enter the password), then click OK.
Close the registry editor.

You can also use the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) Local Security Settings snap-in (go to Local Policies, Security Options, "Recovery console: Allow automatic administrative logon") to configure this setting.<<

PeteL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13475425
Hi!

Good tip PeteLong!!!  :)
(I thought M$ wanted me to know everything!???!)

Thanks!

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavehg
ID: 13479532
I will try this tonight and report back ... thank you!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13484206
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavehg
ID: 13493353
Hi PeteL,
I am trying what you suggested (booted off a W2K CD, started the recovery console), but I cannot run regedit.exe ... I am in C:\Windows and can see the executable, but I cannot run it! It's been a while since I have been at the command prompt, but there's no magic here ... any suggestions?

Thanks,
Kaveh
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13493845
as far as Im aware regedit is a win32 application and cannot be ran from recovery console?
0