?
Solved

Filter datagrid with combobox

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am writing a VB.NET application.  On the form I have a combobox called cboClients and a DataGrid called dGridJobs.  I want to filter the contents in the datagdrid by using the data in the combobox.  Can anyone give me an example on how to do this?

Thanks
Vyyk
0
Comment
Question by:Vyyk_Drago
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Koala119 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13475925
If I am not wrong, you can try:

Suppose you want to filter the datagrid according to a particular column which is specified in the combobox, add the following in the combobox selectedIndexChanged:

   Private Sub cboClients _SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles cboClients .SelectedIndexChanged
        ' Get the dataview of the datagrid, but I think you may have a global datatable that storing all the contents?
         Dim dv As DataView = CType(dGridJobs.DataSource, DataTable).DefaultView()

        With dv
            .RowFilter = "TheColumnNameYouWantToFilter = '" & cboClients .SelectedItem & "'"
            .RowStateFilter = DataViewRowState.CurrentRows
        End With

       ' Bind the dv to the datagrid
        dGridJobs.DataSource = dv
    End Sub


After set the  dGridJobs.DataSource = dv, the datagrid will be filtered.
The Dim dv As DataView = CType(dGridJobs.DataSource, DataTable).DefaultView() may need to be changed to get a global datatable.defaultview, otherwise it will always filter the filetered grid.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:123654789987
123654789987 earned 400 total points
ID: 13475948
U can refer the following links

http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/GridFilter.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vyyk_Drago
ID: 13476823
Thanks Koala, but I get the folloing error on this line:

'Generates error: Specified Cast is not Valid
Dim dv As DataView = CType(dGridJobs.DataSource, DataTable).DefaultView()

Any ideas - looks like we are almost there...
Thx
Vyyk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vyyk_Drago
ID: 13477076
Cheers - extra bit from 123456789987 helped me the last bit of the way.  Many thanks...
V
0