?
Solved

Offsite backup

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hey all,

I need to do a offsite backup of the win2003 domain, I want to backup the /home directory which is about 60 gig, I have rented a server on the internet for this job but I seem to be getting errors transfering all the data via FTP, getting dropped etc....can anyone recommend on how I should do this backup?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aplusguru
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13477909
are you FTPing over the internet or do you have a VPN setup between your LAN and the remote FTP server?

If you are FTPing over the internet, stop now as all data you are FTPing will be un-encrypted and can be seen by anyone on the internet.
 60gig is alot to try to backup over the internet, how long of a backup window do you have?

how are you tring to FTP this data... any software used or what?
what FTP errors are you getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aplusguru
ID: 13478050
hi, im using smart FTP software to transfer the data to my offsite server..i have rented a dedicated server for the offsite back up,

I dont know what is happening..im leaving the data transfering on the ftp, after a while I check it and its stopped,

What way would you recommend me to do the backup? eg......can I compress the whole 60 gig directory? i basicly need to have the whole /home directory of the win2003 server backed up remotely on the dedicated server on the internet..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13478178
are there any logs for this software that you can check?  If the users have a file open it could cause this FTP software to lock up.  

FTP really isn't a good solution to try to do what you are doing for many reasons.  
1. its not secure
2. it cant backup open files.

what you really need is a VPN setup between the 2 locations or a dedicated leased line.  Then you need to install backup software (veritas or brightstor for example) and have the backup software back up to the remote location.  The backup will still take a long time since it will be going over a WAN link.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fxt_redwolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 13480077
Do you have enough disk space to put all the files you want into a single file?  If so I would suggest using NTBACKUP.  Use NTBACKUP to make single file of the \Home directory, then transfer that file via FTP.  This will get you around the open file issue, but runs into a problem of diskspace, you'll need another 60 gb on top of the original 60 gb used by the \Home directory.  This way alos leaves less room for errors.  Instead of 100+ files possible causing a problem you have a single point of failure if it does occur.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lardo
ID: 14866714
I am looking to do something along the same lines. Could I get some advice on doing so? maybe a software that will do automated backup ? I am looking for something to compress the information as well as "push" it to some sort of remote site ( be it a server I rent off-site or a server I set up at home) I will need to do this for mulitple locations. any advice would be wonderful.

 
0