?
Solved

My computer takes control from me.

Posted on 2005-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I am busy doing some task on my computer it just takes control from me, the mouse pointer starts to move rapidly up and down the screen without my control.Also the application I am working on starts to replicate sometimes. I wonder what causes this problem because I ran Norton Anti Virus on it and it found no virus.
Any solutions,suggestions,ideas are greatly welcome.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bidden
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13476160
Try another mouse; it may be sending movement and click signals where they do not exist.

You need to check for spyware, which is now a worse problem than viruses.  Adaware SE and Spybot are good tools, and others can be found in this list: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13476192
I would do as Callandor suggests. Check for spyware/adware, and if that does not fix it... I would check for driver updates (Chipset , Video card , Sound card driver updates.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyloPrecarious
ID: 13477178
If you are using an optical mouse, get rid of any mouse pads that might be glossy or colourful...i find this screws it up a bit and sends whacked signals back to the PC.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalOSH
ID: 13477265
I would assume that its a custom tailored trojan that wont be picked up by your virus scanner.  Check your computer's running processes and terminate any you dont know the use of (after looking at my list of essential windows services below).

Windows XP
csrss.exe
explorer.exe
> lsass.exe
services.exe
> smss.exe
spoolsv.exe
> svchost.exe
system
> system idle process
winlogon.exe

There might be multiple instances of any of these processes, and thats fine, just leave them running.

At this point, to (at least temporarily) ensure that the trojan doesnt boot up with your computer, you should run the System Configuration Utility.

To do this, go to the start menu,
Click Run
type in "msconfig" without the quotes
press enter

A window should pop up. Click the "Startup" tab. Unselect all the processes that you dont know the use of. All of those services can be safely switched off (it will make your startup SO much faster, too)

This should make your life a little easier and faster, I would assume

Have a gooder

Paul Chavady
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:icemanwol
ID: 13480964
I have had this problem before on certin computers.  It most of the time turned out to be a problem with a wire being too close to the CPU or sound card.  Try removing/disabling the sound card for a short period of time and see if you still have problems.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DigitalOSH
ID: 13481264
Icemanwol: that only explains the mouse problem, not "Also the application I am working on starts to replicate sometimes."
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13483951
Never heard of such a thing.  Go into Display, check for any screen savers -- deactivate ALL screen savers, all power managment, use a different mouse (including removing the current mouse driver).  WHen it happens, do Ctrl-Alt-Del to see which background task is runnning when this happens -- stop that task, see if fixed.

If none of these work, sell it to your worst enemy.  This computer might have a ghost, the way you describe it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bidden
ID: 13484374
Hey pple thank you very much for your keen interest in helping less experienced person like me. Hope you will continue that way even next time. I have managed to solve the problem by replacing the mouse. This means Callandor gets all the points as he suggested the replacement of the mouse as the first thing to do which I did.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 13492455
Wish I could have helped more =)
0