Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Logon Script - Mapping Sub-Directories

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, I know this is probably pretty basic but I can't seem to figure it out.  We have one logon script (n.bat) for the whole company here which maps a shared drive on the sever's domain.

The logon script is "net use n: \\rc.law\files" where 'rc.law' is the domain name and 'files' is the main share.  The company is growing and we are beginning to departmentalize.  I want to create different logon scripts for different groups using the GPO tool.

In the 'files' directory there are sub-directories for accounting, processing, billing etc.  If I use that logon script to map a subdirectory under the main 'files' share it still only maps the root of 'files'.  I am deleting the main logon script altogether.  I know the GPO logon script is working because I can change the share letter of the script to "W" for example, and that changes when I logon as a test user in that group.  However, I can't seem to map down to the sub-directories below the main share e.g. accounting, so that the accounting dept only sees those files and not all the other folders.

I also tried having the logon script use the server name in the script but that doesn't work at all.  Where am I wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:tags266
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 13476458
Are you okay with them using files folder, you just want them mapped deeper?
What client OS is being used?  Some don't support this.
Are you deleting the existing share first?

NET USE N: /DEL
NET USE N: \\RC.LAW\FILES\BILLING
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:skpruett
ID: 13476630
Hi tags266,
Create a share on the folder you want to connect to. Then use the mapping example sirbounty demonstrated. It sounds like you aren't connecting since that particular folder isn't shared out. Yes, technically you can connect to the larger share and navigate to that folder, but you are wanting to drive map for users, so they need to connect directly for a share.

-skpruett
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 13477298
I would agree with Sirbounty.  If you're using the same drive letter, you need to delete the old mapping and have the script re-map like in his example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tags266
ID: 13477485
Ok, the sub-directories are shared and read permissions are enabled for everyone, security is set too.

My new script is NET USE T: \\RC.LAW\FILES\BILLING

After I logon with the user the T drive gets mapped but in my computer it says:

'Disconnected Network Drive'
T:\ refers to a location tha is unavailable.  It could be on a hard drive on this computer or on a network.  Check to make sure that the disk is properly inserted, or that you are connected to the internet, or your network, and then try again.  If it still cannot be located, the information might have moved to a different location.

To verify, I am connected to the network as my user's home folder is mapped and working.  To give you more info my user's homefolder is mapped to P drive and the directory is TESTUSER ON RC.LAW\FILES\USER FILES.  this is all working fine.

I still can't connect to \\RC.LAW\FILES\---ANY SHARED SUBDIRECTORY---  HELP IS STILL NEEDED!!
0