?
Solved

Compaq evo n1020v

Posted on 2005-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a compaq evo n1020v and it wont boot.  I was able to get it to go past the bios screen once, but then it shut off.  Now it wont even do that.  You hear it turn on and then it just turns right off.  I have already removed the battery due to a possible short happening in them.. Any other ideas?  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:kleigh
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13476853
You may want to check for overheating - either clogged ventilation slots, or a cpu fan that isn't working (not plugged in or not spinning).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 13479280
You could try another power unit, if possible. It may be bad and not giving enough output.
Try removing all removable units (CD/DVD and such, inclucing the HD) and see if that makes a difference.
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 13483958
Sorry KLEIGH .... but ... WOW .... what a piece of HP crap this is. Read these posts and then if you feel it's a battery / power problem continue down:
 http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?admit=716493758+1110259329341+28353475&threadId=581573

I file a complaint with the consumer protection agency if I was one of the persons in that post.
Try some of the "pushing on the top" tricks listed in the posts.

Link to the repair manual: "http://h200005.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/UCR/SupportManual/TPM_279372-002_rev3_us/TPM_279372-002_rev3_us.pdf"
_______________________________________________________________

You neglected to say if you tried this with battery only or with power cord attached?????

BATTERIES ONLY:
Your batteries are dead or not charged.
If you dont have a meter take the charger to Radio Shack and have them meter the output for you. Bring the batteries with you too and check them also.

EXTERNAL POWER ONLY:
Check the power plug at the back of the laptop.
Remove the power plug from the wall. Plug the power cable into the laptop. See if you can wiggle the plug at that point. If it feels loose you may have a bad connection at the motherboard which causes the fault. Playing with this connection with the power pluged into the wall can be dangerous to the laptop. You can try turning it on while moving the plug to verify the fault but I dont recommend it. If it is loose there is a high possibillity the leads may cross on the mobo leaving you with a very nice paper weight.



0