?
Solved

How to translate barcode on OEM Windows license sticker to product key

Posted on 2005-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
7,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking at writing a program to scan one of the bar codes on the oem license sticker and translate it into the product key.  Does anyone know if this is possible?  If so, can I also use if for MS Office?
0
Comment
Question by:tmassoglia01
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13477945
the bar code on the sticker dose not contane the cd key only the software name and sp number and date of isue have you lost the cd key for office and is it instaled on your computer all ready if it is you can use this prog to see it on the computer http://www.skaro.net/cgi-bin/counters/unicounter.pl?name=keyreader_dl&deliver=http://www.skaro.net/cd-keyreader/cd-keyreader.exe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13480901
If it ever was installed, look under Registry

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\BSHELF95

key PID

number is of form

#####-###-#######-#####

if that's not it, let me know

It should be somewhere in the Registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmassoglia01
ID: 13509009
Thanks for the help.
0