Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Switch or Router for 12+ Ports in a Home

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Recently refurbished my new home and in the process added multiple Cat5e lines to each room of the house. Therefore I am looking for a switch or router that I would be to accommodate at least 20 ports and be fairly configurable.

Any recommendations that are both reliable and not too expensive.
0
Comment
Question by:IUfoltzie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 13477210
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 600 total points
ID: 13477320
Or for about half the price of the Adtran, you could get a Linksys...

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=624

-Don
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vtsinc earned 600 total points
ID: 13492364
HP ProCurve 2124 10/100 with lifetime warranty, under $200.00.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13688183
Do you need more information? Can you close this question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks!
0