?
Solved

Best and cheapest Network storage device?

Posted on 2005-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to set up some central file storage on my network, rather than having it on several computers. This would be easier for remote backup purposes and organization. What are the best options for hard drive storage that plugs directly into the network with no extra computer required? The most cost effective and upgradable solution would be prefered.

Thanks,

Carsten
0
Comment
Question by:MCIce_2004
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 13478339
There are a few consumer products that allow USB drives to be shared on a network directly but they require special drivers for clients to connect.  All in all they seemed like more trouble than they were worth.

These NAS (network attached storage) are quite well priced and do not require any special drivers to connect with,
 
  http://www.buffalotech.com/products/category-detail.php?categoryid=16

I think they are in the $250 - 500 depending on capacity.

Iomega also have a network hard drive as well as NAS units.  Thier full fledged NAS starts close to $1000.

Here's a link for the hard drive unit it starts around $250 ish as well. (I don't think this unit requires drivers)
  http://www.iomega.com/na/products/product_detail.jsp?PRODUCT%3C%3Eprd_id=17981417&FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=23556043&ASSORTMENT%3C%3East_id=63191&bmUID=1110214124935

I came across this just the other day,  looks quite interesting.  If you have a old PC to put in on $25.00 is about as cheap as it gets for a NAS device.

  http://www.serverelements.com/naslite-plus.php

It really depends on just how much space you need and what level of data protection you want.  Any full blow NAS system with RAID support is going to at least ~$1000 and up.

Anyway hope this gets you started.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joe-quick earned 375 total points
ID: 13480843
kode99 has got you pointed in the right direction in regards to NAS. There are tons of different NAS out there, that come in every shape, size and price.

IMO the most cost effective would be to use an old PC and join it to your domain ( if security you want any kind of security) or buy a PC without an operating system (around $350) and install linux and samba.
It will be easier in a lot of cases to add and extra hard drive or 2 if needed. Usually you will accumlate extra's from pcs when they die if you remove them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCIce_2004
ID: 13482110
That's true, already have several graveyarded boxes sitting at home. Maybe I'll set one up on a trial basis.

Thanks all,

Carsten
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonawal
ID: 13488558
Carsten, what kind of space for back up are you taking about here? 1gb? 1 terabyte?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCIce_2004
ID: 13488626
Right now it's at 6.9GB, but this varies depending on how much of the data is used by employees during the day. I only back up changed and new files. The backup could go as low as 1-2GB or the full 7GB.

Carsten
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCIce_2004
ID: 13488647
Oops, sorry. I thought I was repling to the remote backup question I posted. But for network storage I would probably have to start with 10GB.

Carsten
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonawal
ID: 13488710
take a look at Iomega's new rev drive
http://www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp?FOLDER%3C%3Efolder_id=16006169&ASSORTMENT%3C%3East_id=63191&bmUID=1110305291489

You possibilites are somewhat limited as the 10GB is going to be too big for a really simple device, but too small to be spending $1000 on. Check out that Iomega
0