?
Solved

whats windows 2000 server equivalent to msconfig

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
whats windows 2000 server equivalent to msconfig...i want to check/delete some item that start up with the machine
0
Comment
Question by:bhups23
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
imnajam earned 200 total points
ID: 13477613
Hi bhups23,
You can download a copy of MSConfig for windows 2000 @ [ http://www.perfectdrivers.com/local/msconfigxp/msconfig.exe ] and save it to %SystemRoot% folder.

Good luck
Ref: http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhups23
ID: 13477631
this is for windows 2000 server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13477679
Hi bhups23,

yes it will work for Windows 2000,XP,2003

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 13477706
Hi bhups23,

forget to mention [server/workstation]

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 13479970
Alternatively, Win2K still has sysedit for editing the autoexec.bat, config.sys, win.ini, and system.ini

Also, the registry entries that you can disable under the Startup tab in msconfig can be found at

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


-Bernie
0