?
Solved

what is "Frequent-flyer miles" mean from the following?

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27

Frequent-flyer miles???
–Offered to consumers for making online purchases
–Increase brand loyalty, offers a reason return visits
–ClickRewards allows customers to accumulate ClickMile
0
Comment
Question by:she1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13477801
Hi she1,

Uhh... points tracked by the various airlines (United, American, Northwest, etc) such that you can redeem them for free flights based on a schedule they offer.
Northwest Airlines partners with tons of other businesses such that any business (Joe's sign company, Jack's printing, etc.) can offer NWA miles with their services.
Was your question more specific?

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13477836
Here's the Northwest Airlines guide (24 pages)..  http://www.nwa.com/freqfly/memrules/memguide.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 120 total points
ID: 13478142
"How Frequent Flier Programs Work"
http://travel.howstuffworks.com/ff-programs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:she1
ID: 13482544
If you travel at all, you've probably thought about getting a frequent flyer card so you can earn miles for free travel. Or, you may already have an assortment of frequent flyer cards riding around in your wallet. Do you ever get enough miles for a free flight? Lots of people do. Today's frequent flyer programs offer benefits above and beyond free air travel. And, you can earn miles without even traveling anywhere! How does that work exactly?

In article, we'll explain what frequent flyer programs are, how to choose one, how to earn miles, and how you can put those miles to use!
0