?
Solved

"user name may not be the same as computer name"

Posted on 2005-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I get the above error when trying to add a user name that is the same as the computer name.  If I change the order...create the user name first and THEN rename the computer, it works.  My question is...I know that I CAN get this to work but SHOULD I get it to work?  I am implementing a W2K3 domain if it makes any difference.  I know Microsofts stance on it via  Q310845 however, does anyone have any real world experience where this has actually caused a problem.  I haven't found much on this on any of the forums.  Again...I know what Microsoft says but am looking for real world here....

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:cosmit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheVirtualOne
TheVirtualOne earned 124 total points
ID: 13477728
In order to understand your question better; why is this an important issue for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmit
ID: 13477861
My current installation base of computers all have the user name and computer name match.  We are going to be rolling out XP and this is an issue according to Microsoft.   Before completely changing our naming convention, I would like input on this issue.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Jacknow
Greg Jacknow earned 124 total points
ID: 13477862
Well the issue is the netbios name resolution for the user and computer getting confused.

communications sent using that method that are destined for that computer may attempt to go to a different one tht the user is logged into because of the same names.

I don't know have commen ths will be, I would imagine that most everything will work fine.  Perhaps some programs that was supposed to send notifications (ie a monitoring program, or perhaps disk quota managers) might try and send a message to the user and it would go to the workstation, or vica versa)

This is assuming that the user logs onto other workstations.  If the user logs onto that workstation then while confused, the netbios result for the name would go to the same place.

This is all theory of course.  I would avoid it.  Who wants to have this to worry about it you have to troubleshoot some other problem you are having.

Greg j



0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheVirtualOne
ID: 13477933
Ok, I agree with gjacknow1.

As your network grows and expands inito newer operating systems the current naming convention that you have will probably come back and bite you later.  If you don't have any concern of this, I am going to sugest that you add the newer OS and any others to a different subnet or workgroup so that you can manage them easier at a later time as you begin to decommission the older machines. This will keep things separate between the old and the new.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 124 total points
ID: 13477941
Yep, I agree with Greg. Common practice is that computer and user names should NOT be the same. Problems *CAN* occur involving netbios resolution resulting in various impacts depending on the problem/program/situation. Why risk the unknown?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmit
ID: 13478048
Thanks to all who have responded so far.  I know all the theory about what could happen....but again....I am looking for real world here.  Has anyone actually experienced problems with this...and if so....exactly what were they?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fatalXception earned 128 total points
ID: 13478982
I have never had any problems with this - but only because I didn't do it ;p
Seriously, as the KB article says, it's for a good reason. so it's not really an issue, it's a feature.

If you have any application or service, that uses NetBIOS name resolution (and how can you ever say you won't?), then having the same computer and username will return maybe the computername, maybe the username.  Maybe every 3nd Tuesday of the month, will return the username first. Who knows? The results of this are undefined.
That's a bad thing because if you at least could say in advance, ok, I know this will break X,Y and Z in this manner, you can choose to accept it.
But you don't know what will happen (and neither does MS), and this is not good.

For example, you don't know exactly what would happen if you turned your firewall off, but you could say that its a bad idea, right?
And also, by tying the username down to the computername, what happens when a user has to log into another computer? Wouldn't that get kind of confusing as opposed to having unrelated computer and usernames?
I would have thought your computer names would be descriptive like "Production-Dell-P4-05" and user names real-world like "Johnny Bagle" and stuff like that?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheVirtualOne
ID: 13479242
Looks like a perfect assist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmit
ID: 13479441
Not sure what you mean, TheVirtualOne....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheVirtualOne
ID: 13479518
I was just agreeing with fatalXception
0
 

Author Comment

by:cosmit
ID: 13479690
It was well phrased theory...however....it is not an answer to my question..it is not an answer from experience.  Again...I am very familiar with the theory behind this so I was not looking for a theory primer...I was looking for someone who has experienced this problem.  I will split the points since you were all so kind to respond but unfortunely, my question still is unanswered.....

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fatalXception
ID: 13480107
I would say, that the best thing to do is try it out.
Get a few test machines and set them up like you have outlined, install the apps and services you use from day to day, and have a couple of users play with them for a while.
If you start getting all sorts of weird problems, then you'll know that it's not going to work.
If it's fine after a week, expand it.

As you say, all the posts are indeed theory and personally it would be interesting to see if anyone out there actually did do this with good/bad results.

As you have spent the points on us, let me know if you'd like this question re-posted and I'll pay for it out of my own points.
0