Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Data File To a File Read.

Posted on 2005-03-07
12
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was sent an e-mail with an attachment of a picture, and somehow it became a data file which I cannot Open. Can someone help me change this back to a format I can open in Windows 2000.

                                                         Thank you
                                                                      Wayne.
                                                                                     
0
Comment
Question by:WHWhitehead
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 13478045
rename it with and extension of filename.jpg
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13478062
im not sure what you mean by "data file". I think what you mean is that there is no application associated with this file so when you doubeclick it your operating system doesn't "know" which application to open this file with.  First off you will have to contact the person who sent you the file and find out what type of file it is (.jpg .bmp, etc).  Then you will need to rightclick on the file and choose remane.  Then you will just have to rename the file to filename.jpg for example if it is a jpg file.  Now your Operating system will know which application to open the file with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHWhitehead
ID: 13478202
Thanks for the response. I tried to renaming file, but it stays a Dat file.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13478259
ok,, then the problem wasn't that the file didnt have an extension at all,, the problem is that this file is a dat file and not an image file.  somewhere from the sender's email system to your email system this attachment got changed and there is nothing you can do on your end to change it back.  I would have the sender zip the file and then rename it to file.zip1 (since some email systems will block the .zip extension).  then once you receive the file.zip1 file you need to rename it back to file.zip and then unzip in on your computer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13483964
What is tht extension of this file ?
Do you see any icon or only a white box as icon on this file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHWhitehead
ID: 13485888
The extension is .Dat White box with conner folded and windows logo in the middle. Like it's a windows only file.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 100 total points
ID: 13486331
Try to open it with Windows Media Player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHWhitehead
ID: 13488555
This what happens when I dragged it into the play list.  Windows Media Player cannot play the file. The file is either corrupt or the Player does not support the format you are trying to play.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tmorrison3
tmorrison3 earned 100 total points
ID: 13488577
Sounds like you SOL - do what Mike said and have them zip it up.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 300 total points
ID: 13488613
the dat file isn't an image file at all, nor is it a media file.  Just as the error you got from Windows Media Players says,, its doesn't support the format (since its not a media file)  The person who sent you this file sent you the wrong thing by mistake or the format got changed during email delivery somehow.  The bottom line is that you can't do anything with the file you have since its not the image file you were expecting, its a whole different type of file alltogether.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q138053/


http://www.gpc.edu/~jbenson/resource/winmail.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHWhitehead
ID: 13488938
Thanks for the info. I am going to have the e-mail resent. I just wanted to fix this myself if I could, and learn something  doing it. I am going to split the points as fair as I can.

                                                      Thanks again,
                                                                          Wayne.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13493024
Thanks!
0