?
Solved

Cannot insert a movie into Powerpoint 2000 SP3

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to add some video clips to my powerpoint 2000 presentation.  However, when I click

Insert -> Movies and Sounds ->

all of the options are ghosted, and I cannot pick anything.  (BTW, the same thing happens on Insert -> Picture) Am I missing a basic step here ?  Thanks very much.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 13478323
You wrote:
"Insert -> Movies and Sounds -> all of the options are ghosted, and I cannot pick anything"

Are you looking at a directory that contains valid movie/sound/image files when you get the ghosted options?

You may have to navigate to a directory that contains your images and select one of them before the 'Insert' button will become enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 13478460
I added a the following file types to the directory I am in

mpg
jpg
tif
wav

and still the options are ghosted.  BTW the other options that are ghosted in the main INSERT menu are:

Slide number
Date and Time
SYmbol
Comment
Text Box
Chart
Table
Object
Hyperlink

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
C_Chambers earned 1000 total points
ID: 13479390
It looks like you are in Slide Sorter view or another view that doesn't support those menu items. Go to View/Normal, and then try again.

Chuck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 13479569
Yes chuck you are absolutely correct.  If you don't mind giving me a little lagniappe, will an mpg file work ?  An avi plays no problem, but not my mpg...

Kevin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:C_Chambers
ID: 13479686
I have used mpg's before, but I am working on the XP version. In theory, if the extension is on the list of file types, you should be able to use it, although you probably want  to make sure that your drivers and players are updated if you can play the mpg file elsewhere. (http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com).

If you haven't already, launch the mpg file from Windows and see if it opens without any problems. If you get any errors, try to update the offending program.

As another option, there are many free conversion utilities out there that can convert your mpg to avi format. I like Bink and Smacker (strange name, good utility : ); you can download at http://www.radgametools.com/bnkmain.htm.

Another FYI once you get your files in. Make sure you keep the video files in the same folder as the PowerPoint file if you are moving or sharing them. They may not play properly otherwise.

Chuck : )
0