?
Solved

Internet security software opinions

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have installed Norton Internet software many times.  I like the program, but it is a resource hog and their support is terrible.  Does anyone have experience with any other products?

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nelsonjr71
nelsonjr71 earned 80 total points
ID: 13478226
For firewall, I recommend Zone Alarm from:
www.zonelabs.com 
You can get anything from the simplest firewall for free, to a complete security suite with all the feature Norton internet security has for about $60.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 80 total points
ID: 13478248

If you're a home user, read this:

To Home Users: Do you want free security programs that really works?
http://msmvps.com/donna/archive/2004/12/06/22450.aspx

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 260 total points
ID: 13478336
ZoneAlarm is awesome... but I've come to love McAfee 8.0i and the mcafee firewall software. I find mcafee very well suited for all modern hardware pc's.
ZoneAlarm still has an edge, it can protect you from 0-day viri, meaning you get a virus the day it comes out, and your AV doesn't pick up on it, cause they have to write an DAT file to identify it. ZA will let you know that program X want's to act as a server, or want's to access the nic, would you like to allow or deny this?
Mcafee can do this to a certain degree, but only if that program is trying to ftp, tftp a program to/from your pc.

FireFox, Opera, Mozilla and even netscape are another way to protect yourself on the net, from phishing scam's spy-ware and other annoyances.
-rich
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 80 total points
ID: 13479914
ZoneAlarm is fantastic (people say). I've never used it. If you got some money, take a look at ISA Sever 2004. That one is good as well. I believe is better than ZoneAlarm.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 260 total points
ID: 13480470
Also, something to keep in mind is that "Security isn't a program, it's a process"
While ZA offers very good protection for client pc's- it's not intended for servers, it will install (with that warning) and function very well.
If your looking for client protection (aka workstation) then ZA is a great step, but not the only one or the end all be all...
-rich
0