?
Solved

Does Powerbuilder 7.0.3 allow connection to the Oracle 9i

Posted on 2005-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Right now I'm using with PowerBuilder7.0.3 Version and I'm trying to get the information thru Oracle 9.2.0.4.0.  Here my connection is successful thru ODBC, but i'm not able to connect thru Oracle9 database. Can you give the suggesion if you know. In database profile pb7 is supporting upto Oracle8. How can I install Oracle 9i patch.
Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:venkat4sv
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:maran_software
ID: 13481837
Hi

I'm using 7.0.3 with Oracle 9.2 and it is fine. Are you using the Powerbuilder desktop product? I think that only comes with ODBC to the older version of oracle. There are free patches on the Sybase website which may help also. Try this http://www.sybase.com/downloads

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 13483761
hi,

i thought PB7 does not support Oracle 9i.. but as maran says hes using it then im sure its does support...
in that case u need to try downloading the latest build of PB 7 and apply the patch and check if u can connect to Oracle 9i...
the procedure is as follows for ur referal...

go to www.sybase.com

---> go to the download option
---> in the download page there is a link EBFs/Maintenance
---> u will be asked to register once u go to that link....
---> register onto sybase(this will help in future)
---> there will be a selection of time frame...select 'all'
---> now when u search u will find build  10312 for PB 7
---> Download it (its 34 MB!)

Install this patch and many of ur issues will be solved...

also refer...  http://www.sybase.com/detail?id=1011566

Cheers,
Rosh


0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 375 total points
ID: 13494180
Use the O84 driver --pbo8470.dll for connecting to oracle from pb. Sybase does support oracle 9.2.0.4.0 from powerbuilder 7.0.3 onwards but we've also faced some problems in the past. Using the O84 driver drivers allowed us to work without any problem
0