?
Solved

Unable to Browse Domain FROM the DC

Posted on 2005-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The facts (in a nutshell):

1.  Windows Server 2003 (Standard)
2.  It is the DC.
3.  It is also serving DNS, DHCP, and WINS.
4.  When browsing the domain from a client machine, it can see all machines in the domain EXCEPT the actual DC machine.  Strange, eh?
5.  When browsing the domain from the DC machine, it sees NO computers ("0 Objects")!
6.  All machines are registered in AD and show up just fine.

I can't for the life of me figure out why this is happening.

PLEASE HELP!

  - Tom
0
Comment
Question by:eximias
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13478923
all machines (servers and workstations) should be pointed to the DC for DNS name resoution.  Make sure ALL machines are ONLY pointed to this machine.  If they have your ISP or another DNS server listed remove it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 13478946
Was this server the original domain controller?  Has it been reinstalled recently?  Are there other domain controllers?
Where do you see that all the machines are registered in AD?

Make sure the DC uses itself as its primary (and only) DNS server.

Can you ping the DC by host name from one of the other machines?

Can you log into the domain from one of the client machines?


0
 

Author Comment

by:eximias
ID: 13479025
mike...

All machines are pointed to the DC for DNS name resolution.
There is a DNS Forwarder pointed from DNS in the DC to my ISP's DNSs.


  - Tom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eximias
ID: 13479186
averyb...

This server was, in fact, NOT the original DC.  I had an existing domain on another server.  I created a NEW domain on this server.  After that I used the ADMT2 to migrate from the old Domain to the new one.  I then demoted the original server.  This happened fairly recently, but until Friday I didn't have a need to browse the domain so I didn't notice the issue.  This machine is currently the only DC.

When I open AD, and click the Computers OU, I see all of the machines.  This icludes all machines from prior to the migration as well as machines that have been added to the Domain after the migration.

The DC is using only itself as its DNS server.  However, there is also a forwarder set up to my ISP's DNSs.

I can ping the DC by host name, computer name, and by IP from other machines.  The names resolve immediately without issue and all pings are <1ms.

I have no problems logging into the domain from any client machine.  Although it is not listed when browsing, there seems to be no problem getting to it by simply typing \\{servername} at an address bar.


  - Tom

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1600 total points
ID: 13479818
run netdiag and dcdiag from command line on the DC and see if these tests reveal anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:averyb
averyb earned 400 total points
ID: 13480966
Thanks for the information.  Gives me a better picture.  From what you're describing, the domain itself is working fine.  

It may be worthwhile to verify that the domain SID's match between the DC and the machines.  Got to http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml and download pstools.  You want psGetSid.  Lots of great utilities on this site.  I don't think that it'll end up being a SID issue, but it's one way to be sure.  

We might be making this more complicated than it needs to be.

When you installed the DC did you make it the first DC in a new domain or the second DC in an existing domain?  I'm thinking that there could be a problem with the FSMO roles or maybe the global catalog server is missin.  If there wasn't a GC then you wouldn't be able to login, do I doubt that is it; wanted to mention it nonetheless.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 for info on FSMO
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/gc_custom.asp for information on Global Catalog.  There is a link on this page that goes to instructions on enabling a DC as a global catalog server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:eximias
ID: 13481038
mike...

Ya know what?  I'd run dcdiag earlier (and found everything to have PASSED).  For some reason I forgot to run netdiag!  It found that NetBIOS Over TCP/IP had been Disabled.  I can't imagine why or when I would have disabled it, but it was.  As soon as I enabled it, everything was fine!

Thanks for the help!


I hope you won't mind that I've chosen to split the points with averyb...  He's put in a lot of effort and gave us some useful links!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13481069
glad you got it working... i dont care about the points,,, i have plenty  :)

0