?
Solved

How to cancel a Selected Tab Index Changed

Posted on 2005-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a panel inside of a Tab, and the data may or may not valid based on the user input.  When a user tries to click onto a different tab, I want to check to make sure ValidateData() is true before allowing them to switch tabs.  Is this possible?  Can I somehow cancel the tab changing event?  
0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RealMrTea
ID: 13479717
This would be simular to something I asked a while back and you could do simular type thing.  Check this out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_20906014.html

Just disable all the other tabs until you have validated and then you can enable them again to allow the change...or something more custom could be done.

Hope that helps,
Eric
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ariellive earned 2000 total points
ID: 13508835
Add this event to the tabControl:
      tabControl.SelectedIndexChanged += new System.EventHandler(OnSelectedIndexChanged);

And this code:
            private int nPrevTab = -1;
            private void OnSelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  if (!ValidateData() && nPrevTab != -1)
                        ((System.Windows.Forms.TabControl)sender).SelectedIndex = nPrevTab;
                  else
                        nPrevTab = ((System.Windows.Forms.TabControl)sender).SelectedIndex;
            }
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 13509304
you have to add some other code to not get stuck in an infinite loop, but yes.  
0