Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

computer re-boot himself every 15 min

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
for no apparent reason my computer start to reboot himself every 15 min.  i first tought it would be my power supply so i went to buy a new one but it continy doing the same thing

when i open my computer back after it reboot, i got a critical error message of this type

BCCode : c2     BCP1 : 00000040     BCP2 : 00000000     BCP3 : 80000000    
BCP4 : 00000000     OSVer : 5_1_2600     SP : 1_0     Product : 256_1    

what can cause this and how can i solve this
0
Comment
Question by:wannderer
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13479986
Strange.  Do you have Power Management enabled at the BIOS level?  My choice is to disable at the bios level and use the Windows Power Management environment instead, but always the end-user options.  How current are you with WindowsUpdate?

Asta
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 1100 total points
ID: 13480019
Hi wannderer,
Check these two PAQs. No point me writing again what has been written before!
http:Q_20324712.html
http:Q_20673090.html

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13481318
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:wannderer
ID: 13482951
i thanks amirinamdar for his link sorry all to have asked a question already asked

i gave you the points as you still does the search to find it back

thanks a lot

modo you can close this question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13484651
Glad to be of help wannderer!Thanks for the grade.
;-)
0