Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Increment a character

Posted on 2005-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

How would I increment a character in a string? For instance A -> B, Y -> Z

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nosoup
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 13480438
Probably using ASCII.

Char = Chr(Asc(Char) + 1)

Only you might want to add error checking to avoid going beyond Z

See www.asciitable.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S-Twilley
S-Twilley earned 600 total points
ID: 13480637
leew's solution should work... but just to double check, when you say a character in a string... does the string just contain one character... or is it a larger string and you want to increment a particular character within it?

If you need more help, give a little more detail on what conditions you want for incrementing... although I'll leave it up to Leew to answer since I got here late ;o)

============

possible cases

a->b    y->z    ...

z-> a   ?

or

z->A  ?

and on that note...

Z->A  or  Z-> a  ?

what about if the character you are incrementing happens to be a number, or punctuation? or a system char?  you can ignore this if you are validating the characters before hand but if you need more help, then elaborate a bit more :P
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RealMrTea
RealMrTea earned 600 total points
ID: 13480659
You can check to see if you newly created char is a letter by saying Char.IsLetter(newChar)

If it is, it is another number in your seriese...otherwise, you need to start over or move from capital letters to lower case.

a = 65
z = 90
A = 97
Z = 122

Later,
Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:nosoup
ID: 13480687
that will do nicely, cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13480718
thanx for the points... but I didnt really do anything in that post... was trying to prompt you to give more details if you wanted Leew to elaborate.   Thanx all the same though
0