?
Solved

Passing form parameter value

Posted on 2005-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
let's say I have  a form which contains a checkbox (which initially is checked and its value is retrieved from a bean) and a link to the next page.  for example

<form name="myForm" method="post" action="/MyProject/MyController">
<input type="checkbox" name="myCheckbox" <%=myBean.getIfCheckedOrNot()%>>

<!-- notice that the checkbox is set to 'checked' initially -->
<a href="someOtherTartget" > Click to Relocate </a>
<input type="submit" value="submit" onclick='test(this.form)';>
</form>



If I click on 'Click to Relocate' link....which will take me to some controller....how can I pass the value of the checkbox (checked or not checked) to that class?  Please note, i'm not using the submit button, (that would be easy since i would be using the form elements and i could just do: request.getParameter("myCheckbox")  ) instead i'm clicking on the link....so my initial approach was to use queryString and append the value of the checkbox to the end of the url.  but the value of the checkbox is dynamic (user can check it or uncheck it in the current screen)...so queryString will not work...
That is why I leaning towards the idea that a handy javascript might do the trick.  Does anybody have any idea about how i could resolve this? possibly 'onClick' event....or preferrably a solution that does not involve javascript...

The main idea is that I have to use a link to jump to the next page....and not a submit button....and i need to pass the current value of the checkbox.


0
Comment
Question by:scoobie5
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 1600 total points
ID: 13481270
Only the "checked" checkboxes will be submitted page. If it is not checked, it will not be sent.

For submitting a page with hyperlink, use this :

<a href="javascript: document.myForm.submit();"> Click to Relocate </a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoobie5
ID: 13481368
Thanks...i see what you mean, if the checkbox is not checked then its value is null....so once i click the link and attempt to retrieve the value of myCheckbox using request.getParameter("myCheckbox") in the target controller, the result will be 'null'
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:bloodredsun
bloodredsun earned 400 total points
ID: 13481517
You'll have to do a null check in the action that your controller passes onto (I presume that you are using an MVC architecture similar to Struts). The easiest way to do it is check for null and assign checked or unchecked on that value of the bean that maps to the form.
0