Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote control over IP

Posted on 2005-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
2,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to control a DOS machine over IP?  I have an app that I would like to use from another office.  The machine is already on the network.
PCAnywhere?
ProComm?
Laplink?

Will any of those do what I want over IP?  Are there better programs?

Thank you,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:ahermes
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 13481451
Try VNC:

http://www.vnc.com/

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 13481484
AN old version of PCanywhere or laplink should work Ver 5 oc PCANY maybe.

Most of the newer stuff is all windows based.

You might also check some of the DOS program repositories SIMTEL etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahermes
ID: 13481574
SteveGTR,
The VNC seems to be just the viewer.  I need to see the DOS machine not see a windows machine from DOS.  I am I correct that the DOS port is just a viewer?

SysExpert,
I looked at PCanywhere 2.0, but I think that it only supported going over a modem.  I will look at 5.0 and see if it can connect over the network.  I will look at SIMTEL also.

Thank you both!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 13481777
Sorry, I didn't read your problem description very well. Missed the point about the client being a DOS machine.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 13481808
I agree that PCA should work.  I've used it for DOS clients in the past...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahermes
ID: 13488252
I found a utility at SIMTEL that is called Hands On.  It requires a straight through serial cable.  I'm hoping that the client will work in Windows 2000 or XP but I don't think it will.  I'm sure Hands On will try to access the hardware directly.  I did find a copy of PCAnywhere 5.0 for $129.00.  It was still shrik-wrapped and called a "collectors edition".  I'm just not that in to software to collect it.  Does anyone know where to go and buy old software?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13492255
PcAW (old) used to be ok, but generally, no dos machine is initially configured well for IP.

Question is, why would you want to, for to do so is probably not cost effective compared to upgrading. (maybe there is alternative)  If all you need is to move files or something.  Or a daily report that a daily reboot could kick off
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahermes
ID: 13492467
It's an old DOS program for getting fare information off of buses.  To upgrade all the buses so that we can use a windows version of the software is about $200,000US.  They will be getting grants in the next year to possibly upgrade, but until then I need to hastle with this DOS stuff.  I used a BART Boot Floppy to get it on the network and it works great.  So all I need is to control it remotely.  Plus, it's 50 miles to the site where the computer is.

I found that my boss had a copy of PCA 8.0.  It has a DOS host in it.  I wish he would have told me earlier.  This place doesn't even know what it has.  I've been hired to organize it all.

Thanks you all,

Andy

SysExpert gets the points.
0