?
Solved

Unable to join or find Domain across a VPN

Posted on 2005-03-07
8
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a VPN between home and office that is made with 2 Linksys Cable/DSL Routers with VPN capability. I have created a VPN tunnel between the two locations, (192.168.1.x = office, 192.168.2.x = home). The routers claim that the status is Connected, and sure enough, I can ping both routers from either direction. What I can not do is see the Domain when I try to join from the home location. The error is that the Domain is not found. The domain controller is at the office (Windows 2000 Server) and the machine at home is Windows XP Professional SR-2. Other machines at the office (Windows 2000 SR-4 and Windows XP Prof SR-2) can join the domain without difficutly. Any ideas?

Thanks, Rich
0
Comment
Question by:Rich
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 13482283
It may be due to required ports not being open on the routers or elsewhere.  Try these MSKB docs for help:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;179442
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298804
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;154596 

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13482563
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13482950
be sure that your home computer has a dns entry for the domain controller
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 13485826
I am not sure how to add the DC as a DNS entry. Currently home computer gets IP (and DNS) automatically from Linksys Router (WAN IP and Gateway and DNS IPs are supplied by ISP). Do you mean that I should add the DC IP in the advanced TCP/IP settings? If so, what happens to the automaticly assigned ones?

Rich
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 13485985
You can uncheck the checkmark for "obtain dns servers from dhcp" and manually input your own. You'll also want to input any wins servers you may have. The DC thing won't matter if you have your VPN tunnel working correctly- netbios announcments will find the DC's fine.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 13486548
Thanks, I think that will do it. It has certainly cleared things up here locally! I will check the VPN issue when I get home tonight and report back.
Rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 13496017
Great, that worked. I put the Server IP address in as the DNS on the home machine and it took a couple of minutes, but then connected OK. Exchange server became visable, etc.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13497785
Glad to hear it :)
-rich
0