Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to view Domain resources to add when setting Sharing Permissions

Posted on 2005-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Trying to share a folder on a Windows XP Prof SR-2machine, which is part of a Win 2000 Server Domain, with other Domain users/groups. What I am doing is using the selecting 'Share the Folder' under the Sharing tab of the folder properties (Simple File Sharing has been disabled). Under the permissions button, Everyone is listed. Under the Security tab (I think this is the correct place to share across the network), there are several groups listed (i.e. Administrators for the local machine, CREATOR OWNER, SYSTEM and Users for the local machine). When I Press the Add button to add Domain Users or Groups, the only location listed or availble in the browse dialog is the local machine. The Domain and its various resources are not listed? I am sure that I had properly joined the domain when I logged in, since the Server shared folders are available, but searching/browsing the Active Directory for my username comes up 'no items found' after long wait.
This all used to work not to long ago, so I am really confused. Please help to I can get my network back useful again.
Thanks, Rich
0
Comment
Question by:Rich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13482313
use the find or advanced find (just press the find button no critera is necessary) and it should enumerate all the users in domain your part of. If it's not finding your own user name you can try it in different formats-
domain\username or
username
-rich
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13482710
Hello,
Perhaps something has changed the tcp/ip settings on the wokrstation
check the primary dns entry.

This is only happening on one computer ... right ?
Any errors in event viewer that might indicate another problem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 13485915
When I press Find Now in Find Users, Contact and Groups dialog from the Search Active Directory button from the My Network Places window, it says 'No items match the current search' after about a minute.

Also, there are several errors in the Application Event, indicating that the Active Directory can not be found (i.e.
Userenv error: Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.
and
AutoEnrollment: Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
  Enrollment will not be performed.

DNS servers listed with IPCONFIG /ALL show the ISP provided DNS servers. Do I have to have a DNS entry of the IP for the Windows2000 Server, also?

Rich
Rich
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 13485978
Hi Rich,
Yes that DNS part is the most important.
You MUST put your DNS Server in as the primary dns on all of your clients.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rich
ID: 13486531
Thanks. That has solved the problem. To summarize, I manually set the DNS on a local workstation (which was not seeing the Domain, either) to the IP of the Server, and now the Domain is visible, and everything is much faster, too. To be sure I fully understand, though, I let the Server obtain the DNS from the ISP, and then all the workstations simply get the DNS from the Server. I would only need to get the DNS from the ISP if the workstation is removed from the Server environment - otherwise the Server provides the DNS routing.

I will accept this answer.

Rich
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 13486736
Great...I'm glad it worked out for you.

>> "I let the Server obtain the DNS from the ISP"

Some would say to not use forwarders on your DNS server and let your server use 'root hints' alone.

How to configure DNS for Internet access in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300202&sd=tech

Frequently asked questions about Windows 2000 DNS and Windows Server 2003 DNS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291382
taken from the above link:

*************************************************************************
Question: If I remove the ISP's DNS server settings from the domain controller, how does it resolve names such as Microsoft.com on the Internet?

Answer: As long as the "." zone does not exist under forward lookup zones in DNS, the DNS service uses the root hint servers. The root hint servers are well-known servers on the Internet that help all DNS servers resolve name queries.
*************************************************************************
Question: Do I need to configure forwarders in DNS?

Answer: No. By default, Windows 2000 and Windows Server 2003 DNS use the root hint servers on the Internet; however, you can configure forwarders to send DNS queries directly to your ISP's DNS server or other DNS servers. In most cases, when you configure forwarders, DNS performance and efficiency increases, but this configuration can also introduce a point of failure if the forwarding DNS server is experiencing problems. The root hint server can provide a level of redundancy in exchange for slightly increased DNS traffic on your Internet connection
*************************************************************************
0