?
Solved

554 Mail from username@domain.com rejected for policy reasons

Posted on 2005-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

When I try to send an email from Microsoft Outlook to my lotus domino domain, the mail is rejected and I recieve the following message:

ndeliverable to username@dominoserver.com

Server response to MAIL FROM:
554 Mail from user@mydomain.com rejected for policy reasons.

I can send e-mail from the notes client.  If I try telnet hostname 25 and type mail from:<test@domain.com> it displays me the same message.

Any idea how I can solve this?

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 600 total points
ID: 13483090
In the router SMTP inbound controls tab, set the "verify connecting hostmane in dns " section to disabled

Partha
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 13483437
Thanks for the reply partha.

This setting is already disabled in the config. document.  Any other idea of why this is happening?

Thanks, nauman.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 600 total points
ID: 13483919
You must have an SMTP Internet Site document to indicate the open port.

And you must check to see if you have configured the smtp domains correctly : you should have a Global Domain document for your smtp domain (indicating for which internet domains your server accepts mail).  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 13484907
Open the Configuration document for your server in the Name & Address Book, Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, SMTP Inbound Controls. What is filled in regarding the Inbound Relay Controls? Either allow or deny certain domains or hosts, but not the two together. If * are denied to relay messages through the Domino server, you'd have to allow only yourdomain.com
0