?
Solved

Samba PDC disaster recovery

Posted on 2005-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi all, i posted this question to samba-lists, searched the Official Howto and the Samba 3 by Example guide, along with some googling, but no straight answer.

I'm going to setup a fresh installed Nt domain for a customer. It'll have only one server (Fedora CoreIII) and no more than 15 users, i've got no problems setting up the domain, what i'm concerned is a disaster recovery situation, in the event of a fatal hardware failure.

I'd like to know exactly what should I backup in case i need to restore the configuration to a different machine and put ASAP the domain up again.

No problem regarding the Domain SID, and the smb.conf file.
What about users, what should i backup in order to not having to create them again, and the group mappings?


PS1: As this is a small network i will not use LDAP.
PS2:I use unix passwd sync.


Thanks all,

Bruno

0
Comment
Question by:bmquintas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 13482130
I'd say that you'll want to have, at the least:

/etc/samba
/etc/passwd, /etc/shadow, /etc/group. /etc/gshadow, & /etc/hosts
/home
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13482394
> I'd like to know exactly what should I backup in case
Just backup /etc directory. It covers most of your configuration files.
IP address and hostname information is under /etc/sysconfig directory.
Daily cron jobs are under /etc.
So backup the whole /etc will be sufficient and not use a lot of space since /etc is small.

Besides, backup your data directory.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13482547
If i install a new box and overwrite the default files by those and set the old SID, i should have my "old" PDC online?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 13482725
Yes.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13483051
wesly_chen: i gave points to jlevie because he answered first, either way thank you both.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13483134
NP. Jim has answered what I might answer.
0