?
Solved

Warning before Account Locked Out

Posted on 2005-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Is there a way to get any of alert or warning before user account locked out after a few failed attemps? Let's say that domain password policy sets account will locked out after 5 failed attemps, I like to have some kind of alert or warning after the third or fourth failed attemp. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thopham
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13483339
I don't think that there is a way to do because when the account is locked a log is placed in Event Viewer. Do you want warning to be disaplyed at user end ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thopham
ID: 13483399
Thanks for your response SystmProg. Sorry I wasn't clear there. Yes, I would like a warning displayed at the user end, or if possible, an alert message send to administrator when the account is locked out.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13483575
No. I found a lot article on Net and they stat that account lockout warnings can not be issued to users except you develop a manual program that will issue the certain warning to users after reaching a certain counter.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:thopham
ID: 13483633
The event id 644 'Account Management' is logged in the Security log when an account is locked out, is there a way to trigger a script to run when this event id is generated?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 252 total points
ID: 13485389
I know that Microsoft Operations Manager can send you an alert.  I'm quite sure that other Event Log Monitoring software has this capability.

You might be able to use WMI, but I'm not sure how it would trigger - Systmprog might have that answer for you.


0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 248 total points
ID: 13485547
I say NO without using third part softwares or MOM as suggested by Netman66 because a TSR program or a Service has to run before the user logs on to the system...and this service will keep counting the log on times or it will a short of counter...and then this service or program will query the Registry for Lock Out Counter....if Lock Out Counter reaches to its level or less than one..it will show a warning to users. So this can be achieved only by uisng a script or a third party utility.

Thanks


0
 

Author Comment

by:thopham
ID: 13492240
Any idea what the Registry key counter is?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13493062
>>>Any idea what the Registry key counter is?

Wait...let me write a batch file that will do that job. I will post later.

0