?
Solved

Keyboard Letters Swapped @ and “ are inversed

Posted on 2005-03-08
22
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The @ and " Are swap on my keyboard If I press @ on the screen I get a " and visa versa.

How can this be change?
0
Comment
Question by:olangotang
22 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13484769
Hi olangotang,

Check the regional options in the Control Pannel
The Input Locales should be set to an US International keyboard (if the characters above the numbers are: !@#$%^&*() )

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13484772
your in the UK yes?

your keyboard is set to american layout  - change ut to united kindom (or British if youe windows 98)

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 13484779
Sorry Luc an English keyboard set to americam swaps @ and " around (trust me I know) do NOT set to US

set to

English (United Kindom)

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 13484795
I know US swaps the characters, US-International doesn't for me :)
It all depends on what country you live in.

LucF

p.s. How're you doin' m8?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13484803
LucF,
Not bad Mate a week into not smoking - thats why Ive not been around, Ive been feeling  sorry for myself :)
Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13484832
Yeah, that's why I quit quitting ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:olangotang
ID: 13485109
I've change the language setting but still has not changed does it need to be shut-down and restarted
0
 

Expert Comment

by:petermagee
ID: 13485166
I have this feature on my HP laptop running XP as well.  My experience is that the computer boots correctly into the UK keyboard, but that sometimes - and appears to be when a lot of programmes are running - that the keyboard is reassigned.  

I put it down to the parochial nature of Microsoft.  It is related to the fact that printers are installed with US Letter as the default and sometimes (again that word) the dictionary is changed to be US English.  

A long term solution is to paint @ over the " and vice versa.  Resistance is futile.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13485197
olangotang,
Did you just change the language settings or the keyboard layout?

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mariov
ID: 13485683
olangotang

You do need to reboot for the new keyboard layout to take effect.

Regards,

Mario
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13664522
Sorry but I dissagree.
Rebooting is not needed at all, and above that I personally have my language settings to Dutch on US International keyboard settings. My @ is above the two, if an english keyboard is used than indeed Pete's right. I suggest a split between me and Pete (both could apply)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13665114
LeeTutor,

>>LucF, you say that no reboot is necessary if you change the language setting; what about if you change the keyboard layout?<<
All can be done while the system is running, if the language bar is enabled you can even switch with just a mouseclick from the taskbar (I have this set myself to be able to type English as here on EE and Dutch for anything else in the way I prefer, although I only switch between language settings, but at our business we have a person that comes from France and uses an USB AZERTY keyboard instead of a QWERTY keyboard and we do this exactly the same way depending on the person using the computer)

Like always I'm not worried too much about the points, but I, like you wants to have true answers in the Database, personally I almost never ask a question, but I do use the search a lot.

Thanks,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13666225
>>like you wants to have true answers in the Database

LOL <ditto> the PAQ vale for this question has gone up since the cleanup recommendation :)  - I support LucF's  comments and my @ symbol is usually on the ' key and the " is usually on the 2 key here in the UK - but I use an american keyboard so Im used to the confusion (freebee from M$ so I had no choice)

Luc did a good follow up - while I was off skiving give the poins to him :)

Best Wishes

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13667300
:)
Thanks Lee

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13693271
Modulo... sorry but this looks like a mistake to me. Could be your tools are playing up ;)

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 13693561
Thanks Modulo!

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13704625
Tip top  - cheers boys :)
0