?
Solved

ReadLine from FileStream

Posted on 2005-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
8,193 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
As I found out the FileStream has no function ReadLine, but just Read. Is there any way to read from filestream line by line? (Has anybody written a function for that maybe)
0
Comment
Question by:ssdjgru1
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 13485410
You can use StreamReader class:

using System;
using System.IO;

class Test
{
    public static void Main()
    {
        try
        {
            // Create an instance of StreamReader to read from a file.
            // The using statement also closes the StreamReader.
            using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader("TestFile.txt"))
            {
                String line;
                // Read and display lines from the file until the end of
                // the file is reached.
                while ((line = sr.ReadLine()) != null)
                {
                    Console.WriteLine(line);
                }
            }
        }
        catch (Exception e)
        {
            // Let the user know what went wrong.
            Console.WriteLine("The file could not be read:");
            Console.WriteLine(e.Message);
        }
    }
}

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 13485430
Having FileStream instance you can create StreamReader from it using constructor:
public StreamReader(Stream stream);


            using (FileStream fs = new FileStream(path, FileMode.Open))
            {
                using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(fs))
                {

                    while (sr.Peek() >= 0)
                    {
                        Console.WriteLine(sr.ReadLine());
                    }
                }
            }
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssdjgru1
ID: 13485466
the sr.ReadLine returns string, but what i need is byte[]...the conversion can be made easely with getbytes, but the problem is when you have some national specific characters which are instantly converted to unicode in string and render it unuseful for me.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 13485887
Using encoding:

using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(fs, System.Text.Encoding.UTF8))

Bob
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:TheAvenger
TheAvenger earned 248 total points
ID: 13486499
Then convertion to byte[]:

System.Text.UTF8Encoding.GetBytes (sr.ReadLine());
0