Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do i compile an application where it will include all the libraries and be able to run on any computer?

Posted on 2005-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I've written a program in MFC.  As of now, the workspace probably has 19 .cpp files and an example of the libraries i have included are below:

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "piggy.h" //user defined
#include "Login_In.h" //user defined
#include "MainMenu.h" //user defined
#include "pickQuestions.h" //user defined

#include "New_User.h" //user defined
#include "User.h" //user defined
#include "QandA.h" //userdefined

#include "wininet.h"
#include "winnt.h"

#include <fstream>
#include <iostream.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <conio.h>
#include <string>
#include <vector>
#include <cstring>

I've try to run the executable on my friend's computer but it gives him errors saying he needed the MFC something (?).
He suggested that I do a static compile, which would tack all the libraries right into the program (making the executable very large, but im not too worried about the size)...and he said something about the MFC drivers?

Anyways, I got kind of confused at that point.  All I know for sure is that right now, this program is only executing on my computer.  Any help would be oh so greatly appreciate on how i can get this program to work anywhere!
0
Comment
Question by:chinese_bunny
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sgvill earned 1400 total points
ID: 13486367
In your Project Settings, Under the general tab, select "Use MFC in a static library".  

Steve
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 13486554
Apart from the option to link MFC statically, are you sure you're doing a *release* build?

See also http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vccore/html/vcoriRedistributingMFCATLOLEDBTemplatesApplications.asp ("Redistributing MFC, ATL, and OLE DB Templates Applications"). You'll also find this file as "redist.wri" on yout VC++ CD-ROM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinese_bunny
ID: 13486722
Thank you very much for both your comments. :)
they are very helpful. <3333
0