?
Solved

Batch file for giving administrative rights to user

Posted on 2005-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How do I create a batch file that will add domain users to the administrative user group on a temporary basis for the purpose of adding software to the workstation and then remove them from the admin group after the software is installed?
0
Comment
Question by:shafnguz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 1140 total points
ID: 13486047
Hello,
I really dont like this solution as it gives way too much power to every user in your domain.
Wait around and see what other suggestions come in.

net localgroup "administrators" "domain users" /add
net localgroup "administrators" "domain users" /delete

What OS are the clients ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:SKULLS_Hawk
SKULLS_Hawk earned 60 total points
ID: 13486074
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Web/Article/ArticleID/9124/9124.html

This should help with what you need.  Will probably be a large batch file.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 1140 total points
ID: 13486089
If you have W2K or XP (w/0 local firewall ) then the suggestion I gave will allow anybody to have complete control over every workstation remotely.
Meaning they can shut down anyone's computer.
Connect to it by \\computer\c$.
Full registry access etc. etc.

To counteract that part you can enable
computer configuration >> windows settings >> security settings >> local policies >> User Rights addignment >> enable 'Access this computer from the network' and place a group or user in there that you would like to give this right to. Like Domain Admins.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:mdiglio
mdiglio earned 1140 total points
ID: 13486103
ooops...I didn't explain that this would be a group policy placed above an OU that contains the computers
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 300 total points
ID: 13486114
One idea may be to place the /delete batch into the startup folder, and instructing your users to reboot after the installation of software, thereby forcing that user back out of the local admin group...  If they 'think' that this is necessary (the reboot) it will solve the security issue, but it is not perfect as some users may not comply...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13486602
Great!  and thanks..

FE
0