?
Solved

Want To Start Messenger Service On All PCs

Posted on 2005-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-12
Hello,

I want to be able to start the Windows Messenger Service on all the PCs in our domain (112), thru some sort of group policy.  Is this possible?  If so how.....I am trying to avoid logging on to each PC remotely to start the service.  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 13486096
how about a logon script with "net start messenger" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 13489707
I love the idea, and I already have customized logon scripts.   However, the users are all RESTRICTED USERS and when you try to run the command in a logon script for a restricted user, it fails with access denied.  That is why I was hoping for a group policy setting.....thanks.....
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 13490377
You can add this template, and then configure it in the machine configuration. This doesn't actually start the Messenger service (can't do that with a GPO, unless you use a startup script), but you can set the messenger service to start automatically from the next boot on.
Note that this is not a "real" group policy, but what Microsoft calls in changing terms "branding", "tattoing", or "preferred setting", as it writes outside the \policies\ registry keys. That means that this policy will not "go away" if you set it to "not configured" or delete the GPO, it will stay at the last setting that was applied (as if you set the value manually in regedit, for example).
Note, too, that you'll have to go to the "View" menu when the Administrative Templates key is highlighted in the GP editor, and disable the filter for "Show fully manageable policies only" (or similar, not using an English version). You'll then see the new setting in the machine part of the policy, and the little symbol will be displayed in red. Don't set this policy to "Disabled"; either enable it or set it to "Not configured".
As usual: This will edit the registry, with the usual potential problems involved. Use at your own risk, test it before you apply it in earnest.

====8<----[ServiceStart.adm]----
CLASS MACHINE

CATEGORY !!AdditionalSettings

  CATEGORY !!Services
    POLICY !!Messenger
      KEYNAME "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Messenger"
      PART !!DisableWarning TEXT END PART
      PART !!StartType TEXT END PART
      PART " " DROPDOWNLIST NOSORT REQUIRED
        VALUENAME "Start"
        ITEMLIST
          NAME "Automatic" VALUE NUMERIC 2 DEFAULT
          NAME "Manual" VALUE NUMERIC 3
          NAME "Deactivated" VALUE NUMERIC 4
        END ITEMLIST
      END PART
    END POLICY ; Messenger
  END CATEGORY ; Services

END CATEGORY

[strings]
AdditionalSettings=Additional Settings
Services=Service Start Type
Messenger=Messenger
StartType=Set Service start type
DisableWarning=Warning: Do NOT set this policy to "Disabled"!
====8<----[ServiceStart.adm]----
0