?
Solved

Hard Disk Recovery partition software

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I've a big problem !

I've format by accidentaly my disk with new partition (with a mac software utility : macdisk).

I search a solution to recover all my partion on my disk (I view the data are presents but I can't to access!).

If you have any free program, I'll take them (because I can't purchase software at this time).

Did you know a good and best software to do this (wich support long file names).

Very, very thanks by advance.
0
Comment
Question by:esohier
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 13486048
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.

NOTE: remove the offending Hard Drive and fit in in a working PC as a slave drive - Deleted files get overwritten FIRST so just installing recovery software can over-write them.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
Video Tutorial http://www.thepcspy.com/tutorials/article.asp?TID=111
0
 

Author Comment

by:esohier
ID: 13486192
Sorry but the link doesn't works :

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html

Can you a good link ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 13486312
I know you are asking for free software. However, my suggestion goes for a comercial one which I believe is not too expensive. Take a look at spinrite at www.grc.com

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esohier
ID: 13530425
Hi,

I've use Acronis Disk Director suite 9 (commercial version) to recover my partitions (only 50$).

Thanks to you.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13532749
ThanQ
0