?
Solved

Problem with openSSH

Posted on 2005-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi!
I just installed SSH (openSSH 3.6.1) on the Mandrake Linux 10.0 machine. SSH work but the problem is: if the user makes a connection and logs into the server, he can leave from his "home" directory. He can actually walk around all the Linux! How is it possible to stop him leaving from his home directory?

Juhan
0
Comment
Question by:koomasolen
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 336 total points
ID: 13491769
He may be able to 'walk around all the Linux', but he should not be able to change the files, or access protected directories.

However, in order to truely limit the user to his own directory, you need to set up a chroot'ed environment:

http://www.tjw.org/chroot-login-HOWTO/

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:esanchezvela
ID: 13492870

Another option is to set a restricted shell, "set -r" for bash/ksh, just a word of caution here, the user will not be able to execute commands which are not in the PATH and will not be able to redirect output of a command into a file.

regards,
esv
0
 

Author Comment

by:koomasolen
ID: 13495814
could You esanchezvela  please specify how the restricted shell work - where and how I can set it ? I'm quite novice in the Linux world...The ssh user only uploads files to my server, he doesn't need more actions.
Juhan
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 332 total points
ID: 13497230
> The ssh user only uploads files to my server
For upload/download file through openssh, you just need scponly
http://www.sublimation.org/scponly/

So user can only upload/download the data through openssh without login with ssh.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chris_calabrese
chris_calabrese earned 332 total points
ID: 13497738
Or if you're willing to limit to just SFTP instead of SCP, you can simply set the user's shell to /the/path/to/sftp-server (usually something like /opt/openssh/libexec/sftp-server) and also add it to /etc/shells.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16377094
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: pjedmond & wesly_chen & chris_calabrese

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0