?
Solved

Blocking Local network IPs from accessing a server

Posted on 2005-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
What is the best, and simplist way to block local network IPs from accessing a local server.  

thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:DarrylBuck
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 13486817
DarrylBuck,
A software based firewall (especially a free one like Sygate http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3356 or Tiny http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=760 ) will let you block any IP addresses you want from accessing your server is one of many solutions.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 13487656
route add (local server ip) mask 255.255.255.255 (random fake IP) metric 1
on the computers you don't want accessing the server. This will send the request to the fake IP therefore never making it to the server.  you can even put it in a logon script
Shawn
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13487941
best is relitive... but windows has the ipsec firewall filters built in that work quite well. The "good" thing about the ipsec firewall on M$ is that the necessary port's for AD are allowed to pass with out restriction. This however is not good if the firewall is facing the internet, but this has been updated and the default allowed ports can be blocked by using a key in the registry.

Ipsec Firewall howto:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/network/security/ipsecld.mspx
Unsecured traffic http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253169/EN-US/
Exemptions removed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810207/EN-US/

The firewall in M$ 2003 server (service pack 1 beta btw) works very well also.
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13492194
2nd best answer is... put up a firewall and filter them out
> block local network IPs from accessing a local server

Best answer, if you have a server you want no one to use, unplug it.

answer three, use multiple LANs.  Users with good access separate physically from users without authorized access
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrylBuck
ID: 13495590
Thanks for your input, I think I will go with the firewall solution, I was just seeing what other options there maybe

0