?
Solved

Read Mac File from mail

Posted on 2005-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi every all,

I've a friends that send by mail a mac file (word document).

I would like to read this file on my pc.

How do I proceed?

Thanks by advance.
0
Comment
Question by:esohier
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tightnet
ID: 13487226
Perhaps you should try this, http://members.aol.com/vbexpressn/Texttran.htm ?

Hope it works :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divi2323
ID: 13488422
maybe i'm missing the point of the question, but it just sounds to me like you need to use Word to open the attachment?  This question cant be this simple.

If you dont have full blown word, WordPad might open the doc file for you.

save the file to your hard drive from your email program.  open word, or wordpad, then select file/open and then point to where you saved the file.

that should let you open the file.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 13488473
A more likely scenareo is that the file simply does not have the typical dos/windows file EXTENSION on the attachment.

Assuming you have the email with the attachment that was sent you:   Save the file anywhere on your PC, and then *RENAME* the file to end with ".doc".    If you double-click on it, it will open in WORD.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:robertdims
ID: 13490098
You can use OpenOffice to open Microsoft documents, and its free to download.

http://www.openoffice.org

HTH
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13493223
Also free, Word Viewer 2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=95E24C87-8732-48D5-8689-AB826E7B8FDF&displaylang=en

Will open a Mac Word doc, may need to use * in the Open file dialog to show all files and pick the mac file -- or as Caseybea said you can add .doc, and in theory then Word Viewer should recognize it fine.

-d
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rbstorms earned 400 total points
ID: 13523156
and if none of the above works, you might ask your MacFriend to do a Save As on the original document and select the file format of "Word for Windows", and ask them to include the .doc in the file name.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 13530681
Just for future PAQ reference, MS Word, Word Viewer, and certain other apps will open Mac Word files just fine.  No need to re-save.  Same should go other direction as well.

-d
0