?
Solved

How can I Instal DBI.pm on Cobalt RAQ550

Posted on 2005-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have tried via CPAN and get the following error

Can't locate Test/More.pm in @INC (@INC contains: lib /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.0/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/5.6.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.0/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.6.0 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005/i386-linux /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.005 /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl .) at Makefile.PL line 39.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at Makefile.PL line 39.
Running make test
  Make had some problems, maybe interrupted? Won't test
Running make install
  Make had some problems, maybe interrupted? Won't install

I am running perl 5.8.3

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:wiseinfo
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kandura earned 500 total points
ID: 13487862
You don't seem to be running perl 5.8.3:
- Test::More is part of the core perl since 5.8
- your @inc contains directories with perl5/5.6.0 in them

In any case, you need to install Test::More first.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13490618
It appears you have three versions of Perl installed on your system.

5.005
5.6.0
5.8.3

What's the output of:

which perl
perl -v
0