?
Solved

The IP address lease for the Network Card with network address  has been denied by the DHCP server  (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message).

Posted on 2005-03-08
12
Medium Priority
?
7,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Message occurs:

"The IP address lease for the Network Card with network address  has been denied by the DHCP server  (The DHCP Server sent a DHCPNACK message)."

Using a LInksys BEFSR41 rev3 router and Windows 2003 computer using the DHCP server of the router.

The funny thing is that absolutely NO connectivity problem occurs over the WAN (although the LAN is dead). I.e. Internet works, local computer sharing/viewing is dead.

This message occurs about 2-3 times in the error log and occurs generally when the computer comes out of hibernate or standby to RAM. Although it comes also more rarely from time to time and seems to be associated with dropping the LAN but not the Internet connectivity?

What is the cause
0
Comment
Question by:scorpioncap
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13487454
What code level are you at on the Linksys?  Might want to look into upgrading code - might fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpioncap
ID: 13487497
Latest version, tried 1.05 and even 1.06.01
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13487537
Defective router?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 13487553
Also why not use the DHCP server on the 2003 server? And are you connecting to another network in between?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpioncap
ID: 13487761
No, just INTERNET--->ROUTER---> COMPUTER 1 & COMPUTER 2

The software dhcp server is an option but I prefer to let the router do the job. I am getting a new router, RV082 if it solves the problem that's the bug. I can leave this open until than or close it now. Solving the DHCP server problem would solve the other open question I have about dropping the connection after hibernation.

It appears the problem is the lease time. The error occurs every day when the lease time renews. Setting the lease time, however, to one week on the router also fails to work too, doesn't seem to do anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:conradie
ID: 13487789
what happens if you release and renew manually? and by the way- a dhcp client should only renew its lease at half of the lease time. so in your case it would be about every 3 and a half days, not every day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpioncap
ID: 13487898
Yes manually works fine. Gets the correct router-assigned IP...Although I have to do the same on my other computer, still there is this LAN disconnection problem. I will change lease time to 2 days.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rikke_vp earned 800 total points
ID: 13489207
Could be a silly notice but did you check your mac-id's..

If something is wrong on the client the first thing I would do is try restoring your dhcp client file: copy it from the other client or download it here:
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/download.php?dhcpcsvcdownload0UDmQBWFdP

What I also would try is disabling the dhcp on the router and setup the one of your server. Hereby you can make sure its not the router itself nor the lease-time.. It takes like 5 minutes..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13489232
Why not use static IPs? you don't have to worry about DHCP or lease times that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scorpioncap
ID: 13490828
Static is a solution.

What do you mean by check mac-id's? Your link doesn't work, but dhcp client seems unlikely. I will try to check out the dhcp server by buying a new router and also using the server, the problem with software dhcp is that I prefer the server to be at the internet connection point between two computers and no single computer having the 'privilege' of being the dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 13494108
Well, first I explain what a MAC ID is...

A mac id is a unique id that's in every peace of hardware that is ever made. There may NEVER apear to be 2 device's with the same MAC id!!! I remeber when I was working at a Belgium ISP support site that there was a problem with mac id's. This was rather a driver/device problem related to microsoft than a real hardware problem, however..

The thing was that all network card of a specific supplier and from a specific range installed on a XP machine (before SP2, this is more then 2 years ago) all get the same mac ID. Since they all request IP's from the DHCP with the same MAC ID only the first one that requested was getting one, because only one Unique Adress(MAC ID) may excist in the DHCP Lease Table. Now, since it where proxy's in load balance they could spread the request to other DHCP servers and Dhcp Tables.

What also appeared was the folowing: When 2 NIC's(network cards) with the same MAC-ID where on the same subnet (like 213.238.10.0/24) they get routing problems, why? When a NIC 'locates' the internet it can see all routers, switches, etc.. this works in both ways. Now y the routing problems.. There is something called, ARP(Adress Resolution Protocol) what is used for routing packets from router1 to router2 to router3 and then, to a normal computer...

So if a router builds his ARP table it mainly looks at to things.
1: The IP adress
2: The MAC ID

Example:
PC001 = IP:213.100.123.123   MAC:00-00-00-00-00-00
PC002 = IP:213.100.123.122   MAC:00-00-00-00-00-00

2 different IP's but the same MAC-ID

Now when 2 clients on the same subnet (router) have the same MAC-ID the ARP table gets 2 IP's on 1 MAC-ID. So it can't route all the requested packets to the correct NIC's since the router cannot know whitch one is the correct one, since PC001 and PC002 have the same unique ID..

When you look at the MAC ID of your network card it never may be the same..

You can figure this out by going to the command prompt:
type ipconfig /all and locate the Physical Adress line: here you can see a number of 12 digits..

Remeber: With good Hardware you just may not have this problem.. This problem occurs on VIA Chipset's only, if needed I will lookup whitch type of chipset had the problems..

Any questions: just ask..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 13494138
Also:

here is a working link for your dhcp client dll:
If the first one not work go to the dllindex en do a find on dhcp.

http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/dll-files.shtml?dhcpcsvc
http://www.dll-files.com/dllindex/

the link I provided was binded to a session I think since I cannot access it anymore via the link.
0