?
Solved

Networking a Printer

Posted on 2005-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to network a Konica Minolta Di2010 copier.  I am using a Netgear MR314 as a hub.  Currently, we have 4 computers: 2 wireless, 2 wired, all using XP.  Can anyone tell me how to accomplish this?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wcbruton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 200 total points
ID: 13487980
Looks to be quite a beast.  Did the copier come with a CD holding drivers for the printer? http://www.unicopy.com/ doesn't appear to give any hints as to how it should be connected to (I am assuming it plugs into the network via ethernet cable).

http://www.unicopy.com/sw/swchannel/productcatalogcf_v2/internet/model.asp/ProductMasterID/76540/ParentID/28060/SCRef/1543/CCRef//q/di2010/SWSESSIONID/NAA4ACgAKQAhAD4AJgAxACEANwA:ACMA
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcbruton
ID: 13488047
It did come with a cd, the intructions say to load the driver through the Add a Printer Wizard, but the wizard can't find the printer.  It has a network adapter so I am using an Ethernet cable to connect to the router.  I have it connected just as I do the computers.  Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
a8le earned 1000 total points
ID: 13488185
First of all, the printer must be seen for anything to work.  Ensure that the ethernet cable is good.  Also make sure that the printer is setup to use it's ethernet port... I think you might have to manually do this using the printer's little setup panel.  More... is you router setup to see the printer?  Make sure that the ip address given to the printer is static (doesn't change)!  From there on any computer on the network that you want to use the printer... add the printer using its ip address. ~a8le~
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Broadcaster
Broadcaster earned 400 total points
ID: 13496511
Have you added a TCP/IP port with the address of the printer. You can also see if your computer can connect to the printer
by opening a browser a typing in the address of the printer.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:smiddleditch
smiddleditch earned 400 total points
ID: 13502487
Is the netgear a MR814, I cant find the MR314, the 814 has a wireless access point?

If it is the 814 check the firewall settings, have you set the router to accept traffic from registered MAC addresses only? if so register MAC of copier.

Also, check,

The IP and subnet of the copier should be changed to match the PC's BEFORE it can be seen?
either change printers IP & Subnet manually at the copier, or change one PC to be in same range as copier, then install s/w and see if it can be seen.
If this works you then have to change IP address of copier to same as other PC's through the software, then change PC back to original ip/subnet config.

might be of use, good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a8le
ID: 13503740
On the same note... you might be able to setup the ip address of the printer using its setup panel.  Broadcaster is right, you should be able to connect to the printer through your browser by using its ip address.  If it is new then the default subnet would be 255.255.255.0, as is for most devices... What does the manual say?  But if it is used then you will have to reset the printer to its default factory settings.  Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcbruton
ID: 13517488
Thanks to everyone for the help.  I am now a copy/scan/printing machine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smiddleditch
ID: 13522348
Well done - What was it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a8le
ID: 13523453
:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Broadcaster
ID: 13559295
Glad it worked. Thanks
0