?
Solved

VPN Help...

Posted on 2005-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hey all, i have no ideas about VPN's but i think they might be usefull to me. Is a VPN like a mapped drive? Same idea? I have a win2k server and would like to create a VPN to a server somewhere else. How do i do this? Please explain. Thanx!!!

er
0
Comment
Question by:engineroom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:blin2000
blin2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13489851
VPN is for you connect two or more networks over the Internet. For how to setuo windows site to site vpn check this page, http://www.chicagotech.net/site%20to%20site%20vpn.htm; for different vpn solutions, check this page, http://www.chicagotech.net/vpnsolutions.htm.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13490477
To elaborate a bit more....the essence of a VPN is that it is a *secure*  connection, over the internet, between two private networks.....a branch office connecting to an application server in the main office......a salesman on the road connecting directly to the exchange server back in the office......a home worker connecting to all the same resources that he/she would have if they were actually in the office working.   Again, the most prominent characteristic of a virtual private network is that it  is secure, both from third parties intercepting communication between the two private networks....and secure against intrusion into either of the private networks.

If you are running a Windows 2000/2003 Active Directory network....then you already have all the resources you need to set up vpns.  Here is a good place to start for Win2K:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/technologies/communications/vpn/default.asp

and for Windows 2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/technologies/networking/vpn/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:engineroom
ID: 13507951
JConchie -

Thanx for the info. There's A LOT of stuff on those links. Have anything simpler? Thanx again!

er
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 13508265
VPNs are fairly straight forward.....until they screw up on you....best to know as much as possible, ;-)   but here are a couple of good links to basic setup on 2000.....the second one also includes info on W2003 server, and is probably the more useful...but have a look at both:

http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/network/vpn/microsoft/win2k/index.xml?style=text
http://www.chicagotech.net/vpnsetup.htm

0