Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

voip terminations

Posted on 2005-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear friends
I would like to start my own voip termination biz, am planning to locate voip gateway in my city to connect my national telephone network to the internet so I will be able to sell calling termination (mints) to other countries  
So can you tell me how to do it …?
I have a good knowledge in networking and telecommunication but I need the detailed information I need  to know the requirements (hardware & software) and anything that can help me in the implementation ( )
Plz help
0
Comment
Question by:arvinslon
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 13489225
arvinslon,

Here are a few links to help you out:

http://www.protocols.com/papers/voe.htm
http://www.iptelephony.org/
http://www.voip-info.org/

Your question is quite broad, but in a nutshell you need some form of gateway that allows access from the Internet to the switched telephone network. The gateway allows calls originated from VoIP based clients on the Internet to terminate to end users on the switched telephone network.

Kindest regards,

Joel_Sisko
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 13584531
Starting your own VoIP termination is going to be broad, too broad to be answered within these forums:  It's not easy as "Go here", "Do this".  

You're going to need lines coming in, T1's and PRI's.

You're going to need cards to interface those to the VoIP network, Digium makes cards that work and do that.

You're also going to need software to terminate it, with a decent internet connection to handle all the bandwidth.

It's going to cost a few hundred thousand dollars to start.
0