?
Solved

how to show the e-mail addresses in outlook

Posted on 2005-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
You know the inbox view outlook. And there you can see from, to and etc...

I would like to see the e-maill addresses of senders in that view(not names and last names).

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:halukakin79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13488357
The way to customize this view, is to use the right click on the title of the columns and choose "Format Columns"
The available fields do not include a "display senders email address" option.
I don't know of any 3rd party tools that provide this option.
Unfortunately, I don't think there is a ready made solution for you.
Perhaps someone could accomplish this with a macro, but I'm not sure.

I hope there is a possible solution for you, and my comment here is to let you know that I've never heard of an option that provides this, and to subscribe to this thread in case someone else finds a solution for you.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13489215
Depending upon you version ( the path may vary....)

VIEW - CURRENT VIEW - DEFINE VIEWS - <current view settings>should be highlighted - COPY - give it a name and select how to use it

Then FIELDS - select availiable fieds form: ALL CONTACT FIELDS - and add EMAIL to the list on the right.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13489234
May have type too fast before reading closer...

This may work if the sender has been added to your contact list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halukakin79
ID: 13489510
let's assume they are not on my contact list...
0