?
Solved

Error message "there is not enough memory to open this scene..."

Posted on 2005-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Flash mx 2004
I am getting this error message:

"there is not enough memory to open this scene. Your document is not damaged and may be safely saved.
To increase available memory, close open documents or quit and use the Get Info command in the Finder to allocate more memory to flash"

My Os is windows 2000 advance server.

Every where i search, the answer is only for Mac.

What is the answer for a P.C.
0
Comment
Question by:think
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vickerleung earned 2000 total points
ID: 13493309
think,

Can't say it really works, but it worths a try.

Using some memory clean up utilities first, so that it frees up more space

Here are a few freewares
http://www.freewarehome.com/System_Utilities/System_Tools/Memory_t.html

I am not Windows professionals, so may be you can ask about memory allocation problem in the Windows area :)

Vicker
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13494116
what is in that scene?
you might be able to clean up some memory for it, but at the end of the day, if its that hectic, you should be doing it differently.

That's my opinion. Does it affect your CPU usage?

how much memory do you have on ur machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:think
ID: 13498036
Its not the Machine, I have enough memory and virtual memory
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vickerleung
ID: 13502171
think,

So please try to ask in Windows section

I think there do have some settings according to how much memory should be allocated to an application

Vicker
0