Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Not add Component msado15.dll

Posted on 2005-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am trying to add the Microsoft Activex Data Objects to the components,  I have browsed to ....msado15.dll and it appears in the components but when I press "Apply" I get a message that msado15.dll could not be loaded... Suggestions?

DSS
0
Comment
Question by:tom
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dabas
Dabas earned 1000 total points
ID: 13489402
Hi tom:
To add ADO, you need to add it as a reference
Project -> References, Microsoft Activex Data Objects X.X Library (There might be more than one. Choose one of them)

Alternatively, you can add the ADODC control:

Project -> Components, Microsoft ADO Data Control X.X


Dabas
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
edwardiii earned 1000 total points
ID: 13490507
Hi, tom.

Following either method Dabas mentioned will work.  There is no need to press the "Apply" button (in the Project/Components dialog); it seems you're going to Project/Components/Controls tab, hitting the "Browse" button, finding the msado15.dll file and pressing "Apply", which won't work.  You can use the browse method only from the Project/References dialog box.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:edwardiii
ID: 13495725
Thanks for accepting, tom:)
0